• Nata Kazakhashvili Faculty of Medicine. Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
• Nino Abaishvili Tbilisi Humanitarian University
perinatal mortality, maternal mortality, cesarean section,, stillbirth, neonatal mortality
Introduction. Purpose of this study is to determine trends of The patronage of the pregnant in Georgia in post-Soviet period. Methodology. Methodological basis of this research is the qualitative research, method of cabinet research (“Desk Research”), it was used gathering, descriptive, systematization, comparison, analysis, interpretation of statistical dates. The date on Mothers and child health indicators were taken from the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, National Statistics Office of Georgia. Regulations of the Government of Georgia and normative acts of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection were used for study the legal basis. Result. 0-1 year ages Child mortality, perinatal, neonatal, early neonatal mortality rates was decreased. Was increased the rate of late neonatal mortality, stillbirth, perinatal mortality and ratio of stillbirth with early neonatal mortality. Despite the fact that in recent years, with the help of the state health care program increased antenatal visits, there is still important the preventable maternal mortality.In the antenatal care programs are not on oral cavity health care , the dentist services. Conclusion. High rates of late neonatal mortality, perinatal mortality and stillbirth, causes of the maternal death, structure of the
diseases that developed in the preconception period and during pregnancy, a bad outcomes of pregnancy are indicates that the quality of antenatal care does not fit to the standard, identification of risks in the fetus and the pregnant woman, their prevention and treatment inadequate.
Jincharadze, N., Kazakhashvili, N., & Abaishvili, N. (2019). Patronage of the Pregnant in Georgia. Health Policy, Economics and Sociology, 3. Retrieved from