Problems of Mental Health State Program in Georgia
Psychiatric services, Mental health
Introduction: Georgia operates a “Mental Health State Program”. The number of the program beneficiaries increases each year, however, the amount of money allocated for the program does not change significantly. The research aims to study the existing problems in implementing the Mental Health State Program. Methodology: In the frame of qualitative research, managers of 10 inpatients and 7 outpatient Georgian psychiatric institutions were interviewed. Results, Discussion: The State funding for inpatient and outpatient psychiatric services is insufficient. The salary of medical personnel is also low. Providing a shelter for people with mental health problems is hard and unsatisfactory. There are problems with the outpatient delivery of these services, because the outpatient service (also community – based services) is not developed at the appropriate level. Conclusion, Recommendations: The financing system and service delivery needs considerable improvement to fit its real needs. It is necessary to increase the financing of the Mental Health State Program and elaborate effective mechanisms for funding, sheltering and other services. It is also important to ensure the development of this sector with highly qualified specialists and their adequate payment.
საქართველოს მთავრობის დადგენილება №762 “ფსიქიკური ჯანმრთელობის განვითარების სტრატეგიული დოკუმენტის და 2015- 2020 წლის სამოქმედო გეგმის“ დამტკიცების შესახებ. 2014 წლის 31 დეკემბერი. ქ. თბილისი.
არაგადამდებ დაავადებათა ტვირთი გლობალურ და ეროვნულ დონეზე დაავადებათა კონტროლისა და საზოგადოებრივი ჯანმრთელობის ეროვნული ცენტრი.
ვერულავა თ. (2016). ჯანდაცვის პოლიტიკა. ილიას სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტის გამომცემლობა.
ვერულავა, თ., სიბაშვილი, ნ. 2015. ფსიქიკური ჯანმრთელობის სერვისის ფინანსური უზრუნველყოფა საქართველოში. ეკონომიკა და ბიზნესი. თბილისის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტი. VIII (3): 75-87.
ჯანმრთელობის დაცვა, 2015. სტატისტიკური ცნობარი 2016. დაავადებათა კონტროლისა და საზოგადოებრივი ჯანმრთელობის ეროვნული ცენტრი. თბილისი.
მახაშვილი ნ. (2012). ფსიქიკური ჯანმრთელობის რეფორმა საქართველოში. გლობალური ინიციატივა ფსიქიატრიაში. თბილისი.
პოლიტიკის ნარკვევი ივნისი, 2014 ფსიქიკური ჯანმრთელობის დაცვა საქართველოში: ხარვეზები და შესაძლო გადაჭრის გზები ფინანსური ბარიერების კვლევის შედეგები. საერთაშორისო ფონდი კურაციო.
საქართველოს მთავრობის დადგენილება №308 2015 წლის 30 ივნისი ქ. თბილისი 2015 წლის ჯანმრთელობის დაცვის სახელმწიფო პროგრამების დამტკიცების შესახებ.
Verulava, T., Sibashvili, N. (2015). Accessibility to Psychiatric Services in Georgia. Journal of Psychiatry: Open Access, 18 (3): 1-5.
Verulava, T., Maglakelidze, T. (2017). Health Financing Policy in the South Caucasus: Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan. Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, 11 (2): 143-150.
Verulava, T., Jorbenadze, R., Barkalaia, T. (2017). Introduction of universal health program in Georgia: Problems and Perspectives. Georgian Medical News, 262 (1): 116-120.
სამომხმარებლო ფასების ინდექსი. სტატისტიკური ინფორმაცია. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური. თბილისი, 2017.
How to Cite
Verulava, T., & Ormotsadze, T. (2018). Problems of Mental Health State Program in Georgia . Health Policy, Economics and Sociology, 2. Retrieved from
Most read articles by the same author(s)